© 2022 Provincial Grand Court of Wessex
Past Provincial and  Grand  Ranks   RW Bro.Malcolm J Burns, GCAG		PPrGM 		31st May 2008 to 12th November 2015  RW Bro. Roger W. Freeman, KAG		PPrGM		19th December 2015 to 14thApril 2018        R.W.Bro. Brian G Wright, KCAG		DepPrGM  PGSwd B, PDepGSec, PJGW  28th Nov`2011  to 13th.Nov’2015  VW Bro. Keith R.D. Waters, KAG		DepPrGM, PGSwdB  19th December 2015 to 14th April 2018  RW Bro. Ron Bridger						  PJGW								30.10.2021  W.Bro. Colin Lowther				PPrEmPr	   17th May 2014  	PJGD				25th. Oct`2014     W.Bro. Michael J. Williams 			PPrGEmPr   13. May 2016   	PDepGCofG			28th. Oct’ 2017  W.&Em.Bro. Christopher D. Hallett, KAG	ProvEmGPrior 									13th May 2017    W.Bro. Colin Lowther				PPrEmPrior 17th May 2014  	PJGD				25th. Oct`2014    W.Bro.  A. Peter Hartland				PPrGEmPrior 26th March 2020	PJGD				24th. Oct’ 2020  RW Bro. Mervyn S Western, KCAG		PPrSGW     18th. May 2012 	PJGW  				24th. Oct’ 2020  W.Bro. C.Trevor Cooper				PPrSGW     17th May 2014   	Past GBann Bearer		25th. Oct`2014  V.W.Bro. Graham C. King				PPrSGW	  18th. May 2013   	Past GSwd Bearer		22nd. Oct’2016	  W.Bro. George L. Brown				PPrSGW	  4th. May 2019     	PGJD				27.10.2018   W.Bro. K. Barry Chalkley, MBE			PPrJW      17th. May 2014  	DepG’nd Capt’of Guards 7th. Nov’2015  W.Bro. David R. Attwater				PPrJGW										13th. May 2015  W.Bro. Peter  W. Hughes, KAG			ProvJGW         									13th. May 2017   W.Bro. Jason P Jordon				PPrJGW 										26th.March 2020   W.Bro. Dennis Hammond 				PPrJGW 										26th.March 2020   W.Bro. Paul Deakin					PPrJGW										26th.March 2020  W.Bro Roger Hall-Jones				PPrJGW										20th. Jan’ 2021  W.Bro. Rodney Staines				PPrJGW										20th. Jan’ 2021   W.Bro. Raymond F Thompson			PPrGReg     									18th.May 2012       W.Bro.William Rouse,Deceased May 2014PPrGReg     									18th January 2014       V.W.Bro. Brian G Wright 				PPrGSec     18th. May 2012	DepGSec				10th May 2010  W.Bro. Mervyn S Western, KCAG		PPrGSec	   18th. May 2012	Grand High Almoner 	25th Oct` 2014   W.Bro. Kenneth H. Willies				PPrGSec	    									19th. Dec’ 2015  W.Bro. K. Barry Chalkley, MBE			PPrGSec	    17th. Oct’ 2016	DepGSec				22nd Oct’ 2016  W.Bro. David R. Attwater  **F/P			PPrGSec	     28th. Oct’ 2017  	Past GBannerB		28th. Oct’  2017   	 W.Bro. Reinhard K. Amende, KAG		PPrGTreas   19th. Dec’ 2015	Past Grand Guard		22nd.Oct’2016  W.Bro. Michael Daniels 				PPrGTreas      									14th. May 2016    W.Bro. Rodney Clifton				PPrGMar     16th. May 2011	Past Jnr Grand Deacon 	30th. Oct`2021   W.Bro. William Whitehead 			PPrGMar	   19th Dec’ 2015   	Past Dep’ Grand Guard	26th. Oct`	2013  W.Bro. Dennis R. Hammond			PPrGMar      									20th. Feb 2014   W.Bro. Craig A.Cox					ProvGMar	         								14th. May 2016      W.Bro. Martin Slocombe				PPrSwdB	     									14th. May 2016	  PPrGAlm	  W.Bro. J. Paul Deakin, KAG  ** F/P		PPrGSwdB 				Past G Capt of Guard	30.10.2012  								  W.Bro. J.George Jacko				PPrGSwdB									4th.  May 2019  W.Bro. Keith Wiltshire				PPrGSwdB									26th.March 2020  W.Bro. Nigel Bevan					PPrGSwdB									26th.March 2020   W.Bro. James Ward					PPrGSwdB									26th.March 2020   	 W.Bro. Craig A. Cox 					PPrDepGMar 									19th. Dec 2015  W.Bro. Simon Dunn					PPrDepGMar									13th.May 2017  W. & EmBro. Arthur C. Barker			PPrDepGMar   									14th. May 2016        W.Bro. James A Evans				PPrSGD         									16th. May 2011  W.Bro. Martin Slocombe				PPrSGD          									14th. May 2016   W.Bro. Barry W. Slade				PPrSGD										14th. May 2017  W.Bro. Ian T. George					PPrSGD	        									14th. May 2018  W.Bro. Roger Hall-Jones				PPrSGD						PGCofG			27th. Oct’ 2018  W.Bro. Ian T. George					PPrSGD										4th. May 2019  W.Bro. Deric N Griffin				PPrSGD										26th.March 2020    W.Bro. Arthur C. Barker				PPrJGD          									18th May 2013    W.Bro. George R. Paskins				PPrJGD          									18th May 2013       W.Bro. Barry B. Kessell				PPrJGD          									18th May 2013       W.Bro. Nidrel Walsh					PPrJGD          									17th. May 2014  W.Bro. Keith F. Wiltshire				PPrJGD	       									14th. May 2016   W.Bro. Christopher D. Hallett 			PPrJGD										14th. May 2017  W.Bro. Jan A. Olszewski				PPrJGD	         								14th. May 2017   W.Bro.  Nigel F. Bevan	 			PPrJGD										4th. May 2019   W.Bro. Geoff J Hobbs                                		PPrJGD										26th. March 2020         Bro. Paul Darville					PPrGOrg         									24th. May 2010  W.Bro. Marshall G. Westley			PPrGOrg	         								14th. May 2016           W.Bro. Kenneth H Willies				PPrGBanB 									18th. May 2012       W.Bro. Nigel F Bevan				PPrGBanB 									18th. May 2012       W.Bro. Paul Whittaker				PPrGBanB  									17th. May 2014   W.Bro. J.George Jacko				PPrGBanB   									14th. May 2016  W.Bro. Geoff S. Ifill					PPrGBanB      R.W.Bro. Christopher G. Maiden, KAG	PPrGCofG        17th May 2014  Senior Grand Warden	7th. Nov’ 2015    W.&Em Bro. John H.J. Kidd			PPrGCofG									14th. May 2017   W.Bro. Eric W. Jane					PPrGCofG        									14th May 2016   W.Bro. Paul Cooper					PPrGCofG									26th. March 2020      W.Bro. C.J. Cook					PPrGBurgh     									14th. May 2016  W.Bro. Julian A.N. Frost      			PrGGuard 									14th. May 2017  W.Bro. Kenneth T. Hill				PPrGGuard       								14th. May 2016   W.Bro Peter D S Wollington			PPrGGuard									26th. March 2020  __________________________________________________________________________________________________     GRAND RANK’S & KAG to be invested on weekend Saturday 30th. October  				2021 to at the end of October 2021   To congratulate Brethren receiving Promotion & honours. The P.G.M. of Wessex R.W.Bro. Keith R.D. Waters, KAG sends a warm welcome to the brethren that have just  received promotion /1st. appointment (2020 / 2021) to The Masonic Order of Athelstan’s Grand Rank & the first appointment  of the appending Order of ALFRED THE GREAT 2021.     22.10.2021		W.Bro. Peter Hartland							Knight of the Ancient Masonic Order of Alfred the Great  29.10.2021		W.Bro. Stephen J Devlin 						Knight of the Ancient Masonic Order of Alfred the Great  29.10.20121	W.Bro. David J Davis 							Knight of the Ancient Masonic Order of Alfred the Great  ______________  PROMOTION WITHIN GRAND RANK and 1st APPOINTMENTS  30.10.2021		R.W.Bro Ronald Bridger						Past Junior Grand Warden 		  30.10.2021		VW Bro. Andrew H Barrett						Past Grand Sword Bearer 		  30.10.2021		W Bro Rodney Clifton 							Past Junior Grand Deacon  30.10.2021		W Bro Paul Deakin 							Past Grand Captain of Guard      _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________     Ancient Masonic Order of Alfred the Great  (Established 30th. April 2019)   Knight of the  *	      									Knight Commander of the**          	Knight Grand Cross of the  *** Ancient Masonic										Ancient Masonic				Ancient Masonic Order of Alfred the Great								Order of Alfred the Great		Order of Alfred the Great 													    R.W.Bro. Malcolm J Burns  	  30th.Oct. 2010  *			29th October 2011  **		25th. October 2013   ***  R.W.Bro. Brian G.Wright		  16th March 2013  *			24th.October 2014  **  W.Bro. Mervyn S Western		  25th. October 2013  *		06th.November 2015  **		30th . April 2019 ***  W.Bro. Reinhard K. Amende	  6th. November 2015  *  W.Bro. David S. Perkins		  6th. November 2015  *  W.Bro. J. Paul Deakin (Des)	  6th. November 2015  *  V.W.Bro. Graham C. King		  21st. October 2016 *  R.W.Bro.Christopher G. Maiden  28th October 2017  *  W.&Em.Bro. Colin Lowther	  28th. October 2017  *  W.Bro. Peter Huges			  25th. October 2019  *  W.Bro. Graham R. Paskins	  25th. Octoober 2019  *  W.Bro. Anthony S.R. Pinnell	  25th. October 2019  *  W.Bro. Stephen J. Devlin		   25th. October 2020  *  W.Bro. Peter Hartland		   25th October 2020   *  W.Bro. David J. Davis		   25th October 2020  *            BACK TO THE TOP OF THE PAGE
PROVINCIAL GRAND MASTER
RW Bro Keith R D Waters, KAG
DEPUTY PROVINCIAL GRAND MASTER
VW Bro Andrew H Barrett, PGSwdB
PROVINCIAL EMINENT GRAND PRIOR
W & Em Bro Tony P Hartland,KAG,, PJGD
PROVINCIAL SENIOR GRAND WARDEN
W Bro Chris Court
PROVINCIAL JUNIOR GRAND WARDEN
W Bro Geoffrey J Hobbs
PROVINCIAL GRAND SECRETARY
W Bro George R Paskins, KAG, PGBanB
PROVINCIAL GRAND TREASURER
W Bro Anthony S R Pinnell, KAG, PGBanB
PROVINCIAL GRAND MARSHAL
W.Bro Stephen J Devlin, KAG, PJGD
PROVINCIAL GRAND ALMONER
W Bro Chris Fear,PPrJGW
DEPUTY PROVINCIAL GRAND MARSHAL
W Bro Raymond B Pipe
PROVINCIAL SENIOR GRAND DEACON
W Bro Mark B Fuller, KAG
PROVINCIAL JUNIOR GRAND DEACON
W Bro Geoff Ifill
PROVINCIAL GRAND ORGANIST
W Bro David A Attwater, KAG, DepGSec
W Bro Peter D S Wollington
PROVINCIAL GRAND GUARD
W Bro Kevin Thomas
PROVINCIAL GRAND BURGH
W Bro John Adams
PROVINCIAL GRAND CAPTAIN of GUARD
PAST RANKS-PROMOTIONS
W Bro Chris Fear, PPrJGW
W Bro Rod Staines, PPrJGW
W Bro John Wilson, PPrJGW
Not Formally Appointed SWORD BEARER W.& EmBro Rodney W Clifton BANNER BEARER W.Bro Jim Ward
All Brethren in Office during (2021 /22) will be replaced & Invested on the 23rd April 2022 as shown below
© 2022 Provincial Grand Court of Wessex
Past Provincial and Grand Ranks RW Bro.Malcolm J Burns, GCAG PPrGM 31st May 2008 to 12th November 2015 RW Bro. Roger W. Freeman, KAG PPrGM 19th December 2015 to 14thApril 2018 R.W.Bro. Brian G Wright, KCAG DepPrGM PGSwd B, PDepGSec, PJGW 28th Nov`2011 to 13th.Nov’2015 VW Bro. Keith R.D. Waters, KAG DepPrGM, PGSwdB 19th December 2015 to 14th April 2018 RW Bro. Ron Bridger PGJW 30.10.2021 W.Bro. Colin Lowther PPrEmPr 17th May 2014 PJGD 25th. Oct`2014 W.Bro. Michael J. Williams PPrGEmPr 13. May 2016 PDepGCofG 28th. Oct’ 2017 W.&Em.Bro. Christopher D. Hallett, KAG ProvEmGPrior 13th May 2017 W.Bro. Colin Lowther PPrEmPrior 17th May 2014 PJGD 25th. Oct`2014 RW.Bro. Mervyn S Western, KCAG PPrSGW 18th. May 2012 PJGW 24th. Oct`2020 W.Bro. C.Trevor Cooper PPrSGW 17th May 2014 Past Grand Banner Bearer 25th. Oct`2014 V.W.Bro. Graham C. King, KAG PPrSGW 18th. May 2013 Past Grand Sword Bearer 22nd. Oct’2016 W.Bro. George L. Brown PPrSGW PGJD 27th Oct’ 2018 4th May 2019 W.Bro. K. Barry Chalkley, MBE PPrJGW 17th. May 2014 Dep G’nd Capt’of the Guards 7th. Nov’2015 W.Bro. David R. Attwater PPrJGW 13th. May 2015 W.Bro. Peter W. Hughes PrJGW 13th. May 2017 W.Bro. Jason P Jordan PrJGW 26th March 2020 W.Bro. Dennis Hammond Pr JGW 26th March 2020 W.Bro. Paul Deakin, KAG PrJGW 26th March 2020 W.Bro Roger Hall-Jones PrJGW 20th Jan’ 2021 W.Bro Rodney Stains PrJGW 20th Jan’ 2021 W.Bro. Raymond F Thompson PPrGReg 18th.May 2012 W.Bro.William Rouse,Deceased May 2014PPrGReg 18th January 2014 V.W.Bro. Brian G Wright PPrGSec 18th. May 2012 DepGSec 10th May 2010 W.Bro. Mervyn S Western, KCAG PPrGSec 18th. May 2012 Grand High Almoner 25th Oct` 2014 W.Bro. Kenneth H. Willies PPrGSec 19th. Dec’ 2015 W.Bro. K. Barry Chalkley, MBE PPrGSec 17th. October 2016 DepGSec 22nd Oct’ 2016 W.Bro. David R. Attwater **F/P PPrGSec 28th. Oct’ 2017 Past GBannerB 28th. Oct’ 2017 W.Bro. Reinhard K. Amende, KAG PPrGTreas 19th. Dec’ 2015 Past Grand Guard 22nd.Oct’2016 W.Bro. Michael Daniels PPrGTreas 14th. May 2016 W.Bro. Rodney Clifton PPrGMar 16th. May 2011 Past Jn.Grand Deacon 30th.Oct. 2021 W.Bro. William Whitehead PPrGMar 19th Dec’ 2015 Past Deputy Grand Guard 26th. Oct` 2013 W.Bro. Dennis R. Hammond PPrGMar 20th. Feb 2014 W.Bro. Craig A.Cox ProvGMar 14th. May 2016 W.Bro. Martin Slocombe PPrSwdB 14th. May 2016 W.Bro. Keith Wiltshire PPrSwdB 26th March 2020 PPrGAlm W.Bro. J. Paul Deakin, KAG ** F/P PPrGSwdB Past G Captain of Guard 30.10.2021 3rd. Nov 2016 W.Bro. J. George Jacko PPrGSwdB 4th. May 2019 W.Bro. Nigel Bevan PPrSwdB 26th March 2020 W.Bro. James Ward PPrSwdB 26th March 2020 W.Bro. Craig A. Cox PPrDepGMar 19th. Dec 2015 W.Bro. Simon Dunn PPrDepGMar 13th.May 2017 W. & EmBro. Arthur C. Barker PPrDepGMar 14th. May 2016 W.Bro. James A Evans PPrSGD 16th. May 2011 W.Bro. Martin Slocombe PPrSGD 14th. May 2016 W.Bro. Barry W. Slade PPrSGD 14th. May 2017 W.Bro. Ian T. George PPrSGD 14th. May 201 W.Bro. Roger Hall-Jones PPrSGD PGBanB 27th Oct’ 2018 W.Bro. Ian T. George PPrSGD 4th.May 2019 W.Bro. Deric N Griffin PPrSGD 26th March 2020 W.Bro. Arthur C. Barker PPrJGD 18th May 2013 W.Bro. George R. Paskins PPrJGD 18th May 2013 W.Bro. Barry B. Kessell PPrJGD 18th May 2013 W.Bro. Nidrel Walsh PPrJGD 17th. May 2014 W.Bro. Keith F. Wiltshire PPrJGD 14th. May 2016 W.Bro. Christopher D. Hallett PPrJGD 14th. May 2017 W.Bro. Jan A. Olszewski PPrJGD 14th. May 2017 W.Bro. Nigel F. Bevan PPrJGD 4th. May 2019 W.Bro. Geoff J Hobbs PPrJGD 26th March 2020 Bro. Paul Darville PPrGOrg 24th. May 2010 W.Bro. Marshall G. Westley PPrGOrg 14th. May 2016 W.Bro. Kenneth H Willies PPrGBannerB 18th. May 2012 W.Bro. Nigel F Bevan PPrGBannerB 18th. May 2012 W.Bro. Paul Whittaker PPrGBannerB 17th. May 2014 W.Bro. J.George Jacko PPrGBannerB 14th. May 2016 R.W.Bro. Christopher G. Maiden, KAG PPrGCofG 17th May 2014 Senior Grand Warden 7th. Nov’ 2015 W.&Em Bro. John H.J. Kidd PPrGCofG 14th. May 2017 W.Bro. Eric W. Jane PPrGCofG 14th May 2016 W.Bro. Paul Cooper PPrGCofG 26th March 2020 W.Bro. C.J. Cook PPrGBurgh 14th. May 2016 W.Bro. Julian A.N. Frost PrGGuard 14th. May 2017 W.Bro. Kenneth T. Hill PPrGGuard 14th. May 2016 W.Bro. Peter D S Wollington PPrGGuard 26th March 2020 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- GRAND RANK / KAG to be invested on weekend Saturday 30th October 2021 to at the end of October 2021 To congratulate Brethren receiving Promotion & honours. The P.G.M. of Wessex R.W.Bro. Keith R.D. Waters, KAG sends a warm welcome to the brethren that have just received promotion /1st. appointment (2020 / 2021) to The Masonic Order of Athelstan’s Grand Rank & the first appointment of the appending Order of ALFRED THE GREAT 2021. 22.10.2021 W.Bro. Peter Hartland Knight of the Ancient Masonic Order of Alfred the Great 29.10.2021 W.Bro. Stephen J Devlin Knight of the Ancient Masonic Order of Alfred the Great 29.10.20121 W.Bro. David J Davis Knight of the Ancient Masonic Order of Alfred the Great ____________ __ _______________________________ PROMOTION WITHIN GRAND RANK and 1st. Appointments 30.10.2021 RW Bro Ronald Bridger Past Junior Grand Warden 30.10.2021 VW Bro. Andrew H Barrtt Past Grand Sword Bearer 30.10.2021 W Bro Rodney Clifton Past Junior Grand Deacon 30.10.2021 W Bro Paul Deakin Past Grand Captain of Guard _________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Ancient Masonic Order of Alfred the Great (Established 30th. April 2019) Knight of the * Knight Commander of the ** Knight Grand Cross of the*** Ancient Masonic Ancient Masonic Order Ancient Masonic Order Order of Alfred the Great of Alfred the Great of Alfred the Great R.W.Bro. Malcolm J Burns 30th.Oct. 2010 * 29th October 2011 ** 25th. October 2013 *** R.W.Bro. Brian G.Wright 16th March 2013 * 24th.October 2014 ** W.Bro. Mervyn S Western 25th. October 2013 * 06th.November 2015 ** 30th. April 2019 *** W.Bro. Reinhard K. Amende 6th. November 2015 * W.Bro. David S. Perkings 6th. November 2015 * W.Bro. J. Paul Deakin (Des) 6th. November 2015 * V.W.Bro. Graham C. King 21st. October 2016 * W.&Em.Bro. Colin Lowther 28th. October 2017 * R.W.Bro. Christopher G. Maiden 28th. October 2019 W.&Em.Bro. Christopher D. Hallett 28th. October 2017 * W.Bro. Peter W. Hughes 25th. October 2019 * W.Bro. Graham R. Paskins 25th October 2019 * W.Bro. Anthony S. R. Pinnell 25th. October 2019 * W.Bro. Stephen J. Devlin 25th. October 2020 * W.Bro. Peter Hartland 25th. October 2020 * W.Bro. David J. Davis 25th. October 2020 * BACK TO THE TOP OF THE PAGE
PROVINCIAL GRAND MASTER
DEPUTY PROVINCIAL GRAND MASTER
RW Bro Keith R D Waters, KAG
VW Bro Andrew H Barrett, PGSwdB
PROVINCIAL EMINENT GRAND PRIOR
PROVINCIAL SENIOR GRAND WARDEN
W Bro Geoffrey J Hobbs
W Bro Chris Court
PROVINCIAL JUNIOR GRAND WARDEN
PROVINCIAL GRAND SECRETARY
W Bro George R Paskins, KAG, PGBanB
PROVINCIAL GRAND TREASURER
PROVINCIAL GRAND MARSHAL
W Bro Anthony S R Pinnell, KAG, PGBanB
W.Bro Stephen J Devlin, KAG, PJGD
DEPUTY PROVINCIAL GRAND MARSHAL
W Bro Raymond B Pipe
PROVINCIAL SENIOR GRAND DEACON
PROVINCIAL GRAND CAPTAIN of GUARD
W & Em Bro Tony P Hartland, KAG, PJGD
DEPUTY GRAND ALMONER
W Bro Chris Fear, PPrJGW
PROVINCIAL JUNIOR GRAND DEACON
PROVINCIAL GRAND ORGANIST
W Bro Mark B Fuller, KAG
W Bro Geoff Ifill
W Bro David A Attwater, KAG, DepGSec
W Bro Peter D S Wollington
PROVINCIAL GRAND BURGH
W Bro Kevin Thomas
PROVINCIAL GRAND GUARD
W Bro John Adams
HOME
All Brethren in Office during (2021 /22) will be replaced & Investedon on the 23rd April 2022 as shown below
PAST RANKS - PROMOTIONS BRETHREN NOT FORMALLY APPOINTED W Bro Chris Fear, PPrJGW SWORD BEARER W & Em Bro Rodney W Clifton W Bro Rod Staines, PPrJGW BANNER BEARER W Bro Jim Ward W.Bro John Wilson, PPrJGW